World Snooker Championship 2021 order of play: Schedule, timings and results for Crucible showpiece

World Snooker Championship 2021 order of play: Schedule, timings and results for Crucible showpiece

THIS YEAR'S World Snooker Championship rolls on this weekend but Ronnie O'Sullivan WON'T be involved.

O'Sullivan lost his second round match-up to No 16 seed Anthony McGill and was knocked out of the tournament on Friday evening.

But elsewhere, the likes of Neil Robertson, John Higgins, Judd Trump and Yan Bingtaao are in action over the coming days, with the final to come next weekend.

World Snooker Championship 2021 order of play:

Saturday, April 24 – second round

Morning session (11am)

  • John Higgins 2-1 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 6-6 Jack Lisowski

Afternoon session (3.30pm)

  • Mark Allen vs Mark Selby
  • Barry Hawkins 4-4 Kyren Wilson

Evening session (8pm)

  • John Higgins 2-1 Mark Williams
  • Shaun Murphy vs Yan Bingtao

Sunday, April 25 – second round

Morning session (11am)

  • Stuart Bingham vs Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert vs Judd Trump

Afternoon session (3.30pm)

  • Mark Allen vs Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy vs Yan Bingtao

Evening session (8pm)

  • Stuart Bingham vs Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert vs Judd Trump

Monday, April 26 – second round

Afternoon session (2pm)

  • Stuart Bingham vs Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert vs Judd Trump

Evening session (8pm)

  • Mark Allen vs Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy/Mark Davis vs Yan Bingtao

Tuesday, April 27 – quarter-finals

Morning session (11am)

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan/Anthony McGill vs Stuart Bingham/Jamie Jones
  • Neil Robertson/Jack Lisowski vs Barry Hawkins/Kyren Wilson

Afternoon session (3.30pm)

  • John Huggins/Mark Williams vs Mark Allen/Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy/Yan Bingtao vs David Gilbert/Judd Trump

Evening session (8pm)

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan/Anthony McGull vs Stuart Bingham/Jamie Jones
  • Neil Robertson/Jack Lisowski vs Barry Hawkins/Kyren Wilson

Wednesday, April 28 – quarter-finals

Morning session (11am)

  • John Higgins/Mark Williams vs Mark Allen/Mark Selby
  • Neil Robertson/Jack Lisowski vs Barry Hawkins/Kyren Wilson

Afternoon session (3.30pm)

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan/Anthony McGull vs Stuart Bingham/Jamie Jones
  • Shaun Murphy/Yan Bingtao vs David Gilbert/Judd Trump

Evening session (8pm)

  • John Higgins/Mark Williams vs Mark Allen/Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy/Yan Bingtao vs David Gilbert/Judd Trump

Thursday, April 29

  • Semi-finals – to be confirmed

Friday, April 30

  • Semi-finals – to be confirmed

Saturday, May 1

  • Semi-finals – to be confirmed

Sunday May 2

  • Final – to be confirmed

Monday, May 3

  • Final – to be confirmed

RESULTS

April 23, second round

  • Ronnie O’Sullivan 12-13 Anthony McGill
  • Barry Hawkins vs Kyren Wilson

    Source: Read Full Article